THE EMERGENCY
[…] We hold husband's failure to present authority significant and treat this portion of his assignment of error as waived. *495 C.

Interest Income Husband maintains the trial court erred in failing to consider the interest income that wife could gain from the monetary award. Husband contends that consideration of this income should result in a diminished spousal support award. Since we reverse the trial court's equitable distribution finding concerning the gift of Triple S stock, we reverse and remand this issue for further consideration. Code § 20–107.1(E)(8) requires that in awarding spousal support, the trial court shall consider the “provisions made with regard to the marital property under § 20–107.3.” “Because the trial court cannot decide the issues pertaining to permanent spousal support until the equitable distribution issue is resolved, we reverse and remand the trial court's award of spousal support.” Duva v. Duva, 55 Va.App. 286, 301, 685 S.E.2d 842, 849 (2009).